May I write an offer on a listing in Coming Soon status?

A buyer’s agent, on behalf of their buyer, may submit an offer on a listing even if the buyer has not viewed the property. CVR MLS Rules and Regulations do not prohibit a buyer from making an offer or the listing agent from presenting an offer to the property owner.  This is in compliance with Article 1 Standard of Practice 1- 6 as well as Virginia license law which speaks to the obligation of the listing agent to present offers to the property owner as soon as practical or in accordance with the property owner’s desire to review offers.